Center for the Study of Political Islam

Amount of Text Devoted to the Kafir

Islam devotes a great amount of energy to the Kafir. The majority (64%) of the Koran is devoted to the Kafir, and nearly all of the Sira (81%) deals with Mohammed’s struggle with them. The Hadith (Traditions) devotes 37% of the text to Kafirs. Overall, the Trilogy devotes 51% of its content to the Kafir.

Text devoted to kafir
ReferenceWord CountPercentage
Jews57,5638.9%
Jihad132,31521%
Christians18,1372.8%
Pagans30,2604.7%
Total Kafir in Hadith238,27536.9%
Hadith/Bukhari645,745
Sira (prophet)274,838
Koran152,006
Total Trilogy1,072,589
Meccan Koran66,28568.2%
Medinan Koran31,28757%
Total Koran97,58364%
Sira221,34381%
Hadith Kafir material238,27536.9%
Total Words548,19051%

Grand totals: Kafir / Trilogy = 548,190 / 1,072,589 = 51%

Source documents

Kafirs in the Mecan Koran Kafirs in the Medinan Koran Kafirs in the Sira

Kafir in the Hadith has 4 components: Jews, Jihad, Christians, Pagans

Jews in the Hadith Jihad in Hadith Christians in the Hadith Pagans in the Hadith

Menu